Details

Home  > news  > Company news > Details

Optical fiber connector interface types

Published:2016-03-15Author:Sources:Views:3403

Fiber jumpers (also known as fiber optic connectors), that is, access to fiber optical module connectors, but also have a good variety, and not interoperable with each other. Not a regular contact with the fiber might mistakenly think GBIC and SFP fiber optic connector module is the same, they do not. SFP modules connected LC fiber optic connectors, which is connected GBIC fiber SC fiber optic connector. Next, the network project several common optical fiber connector is described in detail:


① FC type Fiber Jumper: Strengthening way is to use an external metal sleeve, fastening means for the turnbuckle. Generally adopt ODF side (with the patch panel Up)


② SC fiber optic jumper: Connection Connector GBIC optical modules, its shell rectangular, fastening the latch-type plug is adopted, do not have to rotate. (With up to switch on the router)


③ ST Fiber Optic Jumper: commonly used in fiber optic patch panels, rounded shell, fastening means for the turnbuckle. (For 10Base-F connector, the connector is usually ST type commonly used in optical fiber distribution frame)


④ LC type fiber optic jumper: connection connector SFP module, which uses made of easy to operate modular jack (RJ) latch mechanism. (Routers commonly used)


⑤ MT-RJ fiber optic jumper: transceiver square fiber optic connectors, one pair of fiber transceiver


ST, SC connector fittings commonly used in the general network. There after ST head to the rotatable half a bayonet fixed, the disadvantage is easily broken; SC connector plugs directly, very easy to use, the disadvantage is easy to fall out; FC connectors general telecommunication network use, there is a nut screwed onto the adapter, advantages is reliable, anti-dust, the disadvantage is the installation time longer. MTRJ fiber optic patch composed of two high-precision plastic molding of connectors and cable components. External connector member is a precision plastic parts, including push-pull plug chuck mechanism. Apply to the telecommunications and data network system for indoor applications.


Fiber optic modules: general are hot-swappable, GBIC optical interface used mostly for SC or ST type; SFP, namely: small package GBIC, LC type of fiber used.


Fiber used:


Single-mode: L wavelength long distance LH 1310 singlemode wavelengths 1310,1550


Multimode: SM Wavelength 850


SX / LH means that you can use single-mode or multimode fiber


In showing marked pigtail connector, we can often see the "FC / PC", "SC / PC" and so on, have the following meanings


1 "/" indicates the front part of the pigtail connector models


"SC" connector is a standard rectangular connectors, engineering plastics, high temperature, and not easy oxidation. Interface side light transmission equipment for general use SC connectors


"LC" connectors with SC connectors are similar in shape, smaller than the SC joint.


"FC" connector is a metal connector, generally adopt ODF side, the number of pluggable metal joints to be more than plastic.


Signal connector varieties more addition to the three described above, there MTRJ, ST, MU, etc.,


2. \\\ '/ \\\' behind fiber optic connectors show sectional process, that grinding mode.


"PC" in the telecom operator's equipment in the most widely applied, the joint cross section is flat.


"UPC" attenuation than the "PC" to be small, usually with special needs for equipment, some foreign manufacturers jump fiber inside the ODF is used FC / UPC, mainly to improve the indicators ODF device itself.


In addition, early in the broadcasting and CATV in many applications is the "APC" model, which uses a head pigtail with the end face angle, we can improve the quality of television signals, mainly because TV signals are analog optical modulation, when the joint coupling when the surface is vertical, the reflected light returns along the original path. Due to the uneven distribution of the refractive index of the optical fiber will once again return to the coupling surface, although this time the energy is small but because the analog signal is not completely eliminate the noise, it is equivalent to the original definition signal superimposed a weak signal with a delay, performance on the screen is ghosting. Pigtail headband make the reflected return light not dip along the original path. General digital signal is generally no problem.


Use:


A: optical fiber communication systems


B: fiber-optic broadband access network


C: optical fiber CATV


D: LAN LAN


E: Fiber Instrument table


F: Fiber Optic Sensors


G: optical fiber data transmission system to teach


H: Test Equipment


Tags:

Online service

  • HalleySkper
ag娱乐平台手机版官网